Letter of Invitation / Visa Requirements

Letter of Invitation

Individuals requiring an official Letter of Invitation can request one through the Congress website. The Letter of Invitation does not financially obligate the Congress organizers in any way. All expenses incurred in relation to the Congress are the sole responsibility of the attendee.

Visa Requirements

It is the sole responsibility of the attendee to take care of his / her visa requirements. Attendees who require an entry visa must allow sufficient time for the application procedure. Attendees should contact the nearest embassy or consulate to determine the appropriate timing of their visa applications. It is recommended to apply for a visa at least 3 months in advance of the congress. When the registration has already been paid, the registration fee minus a handling fee of EUR 50 will be refunded after the congress (no later than 14 days after the congress) if the visa was applied for in time, and proof of this, together with an official notice from the embassy confirming that a visa could not be granted, is forwarded to K.I.T. Group.

Ireland’s passport and visa requirements vary for different nationalities so check with your local Irish embassy or consulate before you travel. EU citizens need a valid passport or national identity card to enter Ireland and Northern Ireland. Always check what form of ID is required by your individual airline, ferry company or travel agent before travelling. Although Ireland is a member of the EU, it is not in the Schengen Area so Schengen visas do not apply.

Nationals from countries which are not exempt will require a Conference/Event visa to attend the Congress.
There is an extensive list of countries requiring a visa available at: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/visa-required-countries. Requirements for Short Stay Conference Visa are available here.

You can also find out about visa requirements from your local embassy or consulate. Anyone coming to Ireland on a visa and wishing to visit Northern Ireland, England, Scotland or Wales, would need a multiple entry Irish visa and a UK visa as well. Your passport must be valid up to the return date of your trip to Ireland.

Please check the The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) website for all official information on Visa requirements.

Letter of Invitation